Staff directory

Directorate

Interim Directorate:

Deputy Directorate:

Commercial Directorate:

Science Management:

Third Party Funding:

Directorate Assistant:

Botany

Head of Department:

  • PD Dr. Mike Thiv – Fern- and flowering plants (Pteridophyta and Phanerogamae)

Deputy head of Department:

  • Dr. Holger Thüs – Fungi (incl. lichenised taxa), horn-, livermosses and Bryophyta, Algae

Curators:

  • PD Dr. Mike Thiv – Fern- and flowering plants (Pteridophyta and Phanerogamae)
  • Dr. Holger Thüs – Fungi (incl. lichenised taxa), horn-, livermosses and Bryophyta, Algae
  • N.N. – Fern- and flowering plants (Pteridophyta and Phanerogamae)

Research associates:

Molecular lab:

Preparation:

Entomology

Head of Department:

Deputy head of Department:

Curators:

Research associates:

Molecular lab:

Preparation:

Honorary Office:

Paleontology

Head of Department:

Deputy head of Department:

  • PD Dr. Michael W. Rasser – Invertebrates (Cenozoic) and contact for Invertebrates (Paleozoic and Triassic) and  Sedimentary rocks

Curators:

Research associates:

  • Dr. Eudald Mujal Grané – PostDoc – Triassic vertebrate fossillagerstaetten
  • Dipl.-Geol. Olaf Höltke – PhD student – Miocene Gastropods
  • M.Sc. Feiko Miedema  – PhD student
  • Dr. Cristina Rebelo – Coralline algae of the Azores
  • M.Sc. Joep Schaeffer – PhD student – Plateosaurids
  • Dr. Daniel Schwarz – PostDoc – Early tetrapods
  • Dr. Gabriela Sobral – PostDoc – Triassic reptiles – currently on leave
  • Dr. Stephan Spiekman – PostDoc – Triassic reptiles
  • M.Sc. Janina Wypich – PhD student – currently on leave

Preparation:

Volunteer Service:

  • Emanuel Viesel

Honorary Office:

Zoology

Head of Department:

Deputy head of Department:

Curators:

Research associates:

Molecular lab:

Preparation:

Federal voluntary service:

  • Käßner, Leonie

Stabsstelle Ausstellungen, Szenografie und Grafikdesign

Head of Department:

Deputy head of Department:

Graphics:

Stabsstelle IT-Infrastruktur und Biodiversitätsinformatik

Head of Department:

Deputy head of Department:

IT/Media:

Biodiversity informatics: